Home RTA RTA Customer Happiness Center | Locations, Timings, Services and Contact
RTA Customer Happiness Center

RTA Customer Happiness Center | Locations, Timings, Services and Contact

by uaeframe01@gmail.com

The RTA Customer Happiness Center is a place in Dubai where you can get help with Roads and Transport Authority services. RTA operates several Customer Happiness Centres across Dubai, including Al Barsha, Al Kifaf, Al Manara, Al Twar, Deira and Umm Ramool. The centres provide services related to driving licences, vehicle licensing, parking, traffic fines and other transport services.

RTA also provides smart kiosks at selected centres. Some of these smart services operate 24 hours a day, while staffed centre timings depend on the location and the service. RTA’s official contact page lists 800 90 90 as its call centre number and +971 4 605 1414 for callers from outside the UAE.

RTA Customer Happiness Center Quick Information

Detail Information
Authority Roads and Transport Authority (RTA)
Emirate Dubai
Main centres Al Barsha, Al Kifaf, Al Manara, Al Twar, Deira and Umm Ramool
Main services Driver licensing, vehicle licensing, parking, fines and refunds
Selected services Salik and eye testing
24/7 staffed centre Umm Ramool
24/7 smart services Available at selected locations
RTA Call Centre 800 90 90
Overseas number +971 4 605 1414

What Is an RTA Customer Happiness Center?

An RTA Customer Happiness Center is a physical service centre operated by the Roads and Transport Authority in Dubai. You can visit one when you need help with an RTA transaction, want to speak with a service employee, or need a service that requires a visit to a centre.

The centres handle different types of transport services. These include driver licensing, vehicle licensing, parking services, traffic fine payments and refunds. Some locations also provide eye testing and Salik services. RTA does not offer every service at every centre, so checking the selected location before visiting can save you a trip.

RTA has also added smart services to its customer centres. These services allow customers to complete supported transactions through kiosks without depending on a service employee. Selected smart facilities operate 24/7.

RTA Customer Happiness Center Locations in Dubai

RTA currently lists several Customer Happiness Centres in Dubai. The main locations include Al Barsha, Al Kifaf, Al Manara, Al Twar, Deira and Umm Ramool. Each centre has its own service list, so the nearest centre may not always provide the exact service you need.

RTA Customer Happiness Center Area Selected Services
Al Barsha Al Barsha Driver licensing, vehicle licensing, parking, fines and refunds
Al Kifaf Al Kifaf Driver licensing, vehicle licensing, parking, fines and refunds
Al Manara Al Manara Driver licensing, vehicle licensing, parking, fines and refunds
Al Twar Al Twar Driver licensing, vehicle licensing, parking, fines and refunds
Deira Deira Driver licensing, vehicle licensing, fines and refunds, eye testing
Umm Ramool Umm Ramool Driver licensing, vehicle licensing, Salik, parking, fines and refunds, eye testing

RTA can change services and operating hours, so use the official RTA centre listing before travelling. This matters even more during Ramadan, public holidays and other special periods.

RTA Customer Happiness Center Timings

RTA Customer Happiness Centre timings vary by location and may change during Ramadan, public holidays, and other special periods. The table below shows the Ramadan 2026 schedule for the main centres. Check the latest RTA update before visiting, as these hours do not represent the regular year-round schedule. 

RTA Customer Happiness Center Monday–Thursday Friday Saturday–Sunday
1. Deira 9:00 AM–5:00 PM 9:00 AM–12:00 PM Check latest RTA schedule
2. Al Twar 9:00 AM–5:00 PM 9:00 AM–12:00 PM Check latest RTA schedule
3. Al Manara 9:00 AM–5:00 PM 9:00 AM–12:00 PM Check latest RTA schedule
4. Al Kifaf 9:00 AM–5:00 PM 9:00 AM–12:00 PM Check latest RTA schedule
5. Al Barsha 9:00 AM–5:00 PM 9:00 AM–5:00 PM Check latest RTA schedule
6. Umm Ramool 24 hours 24 hours 24 hours

Note: These timings refer to the special Ramadan 2026 schedule. They should not be treated as the regular year-round timings. RTA may change hours during Ramadan, public holidays and other special periods.

Are RTA Customer Happiness Centers Open 24 Hours?

Not all staffed RTA Customer Happiness Centres operate 24 hours. However, RTA provides 24/7 services at selected smart facilities.

RTA’s current contact information states that the Umm Ramool Customer Happiness Centre operates 24/7, including weekends and public holidays. It also lists 24/7 smart kiosks at several locations, including Al Barsha, Al Kifaf, Al Twar and Deira.

A 24-hour smart kiosk does not mean that every RTA service or every service counter works throughout the day. If you need help from a staff member, check the centre’s staffed operating hours.

Services Available at RTA Customer Happiness Centers 

RTA Customer Happiness Centres offer a variety of services related to transport and licensing in Dubai. Services may be different at each centre so please check before you visit.

Driver Licensing

RTA Customer Happiness Centres offer a variety of driver licensing services. Treatment of eligible transactions related to licences, and assistance provided by RTA staff, is provided at a centre.

Driving Licence Services

There are various on-road and offline services that are part of the driving licence. There are also some services that may require an eye test and/or certain documentation, so check before going to the service.

Vehicle Licensing

The RTA centres process all car licensing operations for the appropriate transactions. You might require vehicle paperwork, an inspection report, or other necessary details depending on the service.

Vehicle Registration Services

There are registration & renewal requirements in some vehicle related transactions. Before going to the RTA service, check with that service regarding the documents, fees and steps required.

Parking Services

Selected Customer Happiness Centres will offer parking services. If assistance is required relating to RTA parking, be sure to check the centre’s service list before your trip.

Traffic Fine Payments

RTA offers customers traffic fine payment means in multiple Customer Happiness Centres. In addition, you can find out if you have the option of accessing or paying your fine online via RTA’s e-services.

Fine Refunds

Certain RTA centres perform transactions involving fine refunds. The terms and conditions of the refund may differ due to the purpose of the refund and need to be checked before visiting the service.

Salik Services

Salik services will not be offered at all Customer Happiness Centres. Salik services will only be offered at certain points in RTA and not at all Customer Happiness Centres. The Salik service is provided at one of the centres in the list provided by RTA and it is Umm Ramool.

Eye Testing

Some Customer Happiness Centres will provide eye tests, and some driving licence applications will include an eye test. Check out the locations for eye-testing services given under the RTA brochure, which includes Deira and Umm Ramool.

RTA Eye Testing

Customer Inquiries

Consult a Customer Happiness Centre if ever there is any doubt about an RTA service or transaction. Staff will be able to advise you on the process offered and may refer you to a suitable service.

Other RTA Services

RTA offers other transport and registration services within its transport services network. The availability of the centre is subject to its availability and the type of transaction as set in the official service listing – please check before visiting.

Before your visit, find out exactly what service you wish to visit for and check if the Customer Happiness Centre you have selected will offer that service. You can base your trip on a simple check that will help you make sure that you do not end up in the wrong place to visit.

Driving Licence Services at RTA Customer Happiness Centers

Driving licence services form an important part of RTA’s customer service system. Depending on the transaction, you may need a Customer Happiness Centre for a licence application or another licensing service.

For example, RTA’s driving licence renewal information lists Umm Ramool, Al Manara, Al Twar, Deira, Al Barsha and Al Kifaf as centres where certain special applications can be handled. RTA also provides many driving licence services through its digital channels.

If you plan to renew or replace a driving licence, check the exact service requirements first. You may need your Emirates ID or other documents depending on the transaction.

Some services also involve an eye test. RTA lists eye-testing facilities at selected Customer Happiness Centres, including Deira and Umm Ramool.

Vehicle Registration and Licensing Services

RTA Customer Happiness Centres also provide vehicle licensing services. These services can relate to vehicle registration, vehicle licences and other vehicle-related transactions.

The exact process depends on the service. Some vehicle transactions may require vehicle inspection or documents from another service provider, so do not assume that a visit to a Customer Happiness Centre will complete every part of a vehicle transaction.

If you need vehicle registration renewal, check the RTA service page before visiting. It will help you understand the documents, fees, inspection requirements and available digital options for your specific transaction.

Traffic Fine Services at RTA

You can use RTA services for traffic fine payments and related transactions. RTA lists fine payments and refunds among the services offered at several Customer Happiness Centres.

If you only need to check or pay a fine, first see if RTA provides the service through its digital channels. Online access may save you a visit to a physical centre.

If your case involves a refund, dispute, special request or another issue, check the specific RTA service requirements before going to the centre. Different transactions can have different conditions.

Traffic Fine Services at RTA

Parking and Salik Services

Parking and Salik are also part of RTA’s transport service network. Several Customer Happiness Centres provide parking-related services. Umm Ramool also provides Salik services, according to RTA’s current centre information.

If you need help with a Salik account or parking service, check the location first. RTA’s online services may also support the transaction you need, which can remove the need for a physical visit.

RTA Smart Kiosks and 24/7 Services

RTA uses smart kiosks to provide self-service options at selected locations. These kiosks can help customers complete supported transactions without waiting for a service employee.

RTA introduced a new generation of smart kiosks in 2023. The authority said the kiosks were designed to provide services around the clock and were installed across several locations in Dubai, including Customer Happiness Centres and service provider locations.

The current RTA contact page identifies 24/7 smart kiosks at Al Barsha, Al Kifaf, Al Twar and Deira. It also states that Umm Ramool operates 24/7.

Smart services can be useful if you need to complete a supported transaction outside normal staffed hours. However, you should check whether the kiosk supports your particular service before travelling.

What Documents Should You Take?

The documents you need depend on the service. There is no single document list for every RTA transaction.

For many personal transactions, your Emirates ID can be important. Vehicle services may require vehicle documents, while driving licence services can require licence or testing information.

Before visiting, check the requirements for your exact service on the RTA website. Take the original documents when RTA asks for them, and keep your payment method ready if the service carries a fee.

How to Find the Nearest RTA Customer Happiness Center

You can find an RTA Customer Happiness Centre through the official RTA website. The contact page lists the centres and provides location information for each one.

Start by identifying the service you need. Then choose a centre that offers that service and check its current working hours. You can use a map service for directions after confirming the official centre location.

Do not choose a centre only because it is close to your home or workplace. A nearby centre may not provide the service you need.

How to Contact RTA Customer Service

RTA provides several ways to contact its customer service team. The main call centre number is 800 90 90. Customers calling from outside the UAE can use +971 4 605 1414. RTA also lists +971 4 284 4444 as its telephone number.

Contact Method RTA Information
RTA Call Centre 800 90 90
Overseas Callers +971 4 605 1414
Telephone +971 4 284 4444
Website RTA official website
Physical Support Customer Happiness Centres

RTA’s contact page also provides information about its physical centres and customer service channels.

Can You Complete RTA Services Online?

Yes, RTA provides many digital services. The authority has expanded its online and smart service options to reduce the need for customers to visit physical centres for transactions that support digital processing.

RTA has also developed its mobile and smart service channels. In 2023, RTA reported that it had redesigned the customer experience for 42 services and deployed new smart kiosks across Dubai.

However, not every transaction works the same way. Some services may require a physical visit, an eye test, vehicle inspection, original documents or another step that cannot happen fully online.

Check the exact RTA service before you travel. This is especially useful for licence, vehicle and special certificate services.

RTA Customer Happiness Center vs Online Services

The right option depends on the service you need.

Feature Customer Happiness Center Online or Smart Service
Staff assistance Available during staffed hours Usually not required
Physical visit Yes No for supported services
Self-service Available at selected centres Yes
Driving services Selected services Many digital services
Vehicle services Selected services Many digital services
Traffic fines Selected services Digital options available
24/7 access Selected locations Available for supported services
Special cases Centre may be required Depends on the service

A physical centre can help when you need staff assistance or a service that requires a visit. Online and smart services can help when RTA supports the transaction digitally.

How to Visit an RTA Customer Happiness Center

Follow these simple steps before you leave home:

  1. Identify the exact RTA service you need.
  2. Check whether you can complete it online.
  3. Find a Customer Happiness Centre that provides the service.
  4. Check the latest opening hours.
  5. Prepare your Emirates ID and other required documents.
  6. Check the service fee if one applies.
  7. Visit the centre during its staffed hours if you need an employee.
  8. Use a smart kiosk if your transaction supports self-service.
  9. Keep your receipt or digital confirmation after completing the transaction.

This process can help you avoid visiting the wrong centre or arriving outside the service hours.

RTA Customer Happiness Center Fees

RTA Customer Happiness Center Fees

RTA does not charge one standard fee simply because you visit a Customer Happiness Centre. The cost depends on the service or transaction you request.

For example, driving licence, vehicle licensing, certificates, number plates and other RTA services can have different fees. Some services may also include additional charges based on the transaction.

Always check the official RTA service page for the current fee before making a payment. Fees can change when RTA updates a service.

Tips Before Visiting an RTA Customer Happiness Center

A few checks can make your visit easier:

  • Check the exact centre location.
  • Confirm that the centre offers your service.
  • Check the latest opening hours.
  • Take your Emirates ID and required documents.
  • Check whether RTA offers the service online.
  • Confirm the current service fee.
  • Check for Ramadan or public holiday changes.
  • Use a smart kiosk when your service supports it.
  • Keep your receipt after completing the transaction.

RTA changes operating hours during public holidays. For example, during the Prophet Muhammad’s Birthday holiday in August 2026, RTA said its Customer Happiness Centres would close, while Umm Ramool and selected smart customer service centres would continue operating 24/7.  This shows why you should check the latest RTA announcement before visiting during a holiday.
Must Visit: Al Awir Immigration Dubai: Location, Timings, Services and How to Reach

Frequently Asked Questions

What is an RTA Customer Happiness Center?

It is an RTA service centre in Dubai where customers can get help with transport-related services such as driver licensing, vehicle licensing, parking and traffic fines.

What services are available at RTA Customer Happiness Centres?

Services vary by location. Common services include driver licensing, vehicle licensing, parking, fine payments and refunds. Selected centres also provide Salik services and eye testing.

What is the RTA customer care number?

The RTA call centre number is 800 90 90. Customers outside the UAE can call +971 4 605 1414.

Is any RTA Customer Happiness Centre open 24 hours?

Yes. RTA states that the Umm Ramool Customer Happiness Centre operates 24/7. RTA also lists 24/7 smart kiosks at selected centres, including Al Barsha, Al Kifaf, Al Twar and Deira.

Can I renew my driving licence at an RTA Customer Happiness Center?

RTA provides driving licence services through its centres and digital channels. The exact process depends on the licence service, so check the specific RTA service requirements before visiting.

Can I pay traffic fines at an RTA Customer Happiness Center?

Yes, RTA lists fine payment services at several Customer Happiness Centres. You can also check whether your particular fine service has an online option before visiting.

Can I complete RTA services online?

RTA offers many online and smart services, but some transactions still require a physical visit or another in-person step. Check the exact service on the RTA website before travelling.

Do all RTA Customer Happiness Centres offer the same services?

No. RTA lists different services for different centres. For example, Umm Ramool offers Salik and eye testing, while other centres have different service combinations.

You may also like

DubaiGuiders logo

Dubai Guiders is an independent online guide sharing useful and practical information about Dubai. From places to visit and local attractions to transport, services, lifestyle, jobs, business, and everyday guides, we help residents and visitors explore Dubai with confidence.

Our goal is to provide clear, helpful, and easy-to-understand information that makes discovering and navigating Dubai easier.

Edtior's Picks

Latest Articles


Copy Rights © 2026 Dubai Guiders. All Rights Reserved.